By TOM CLEMENT, MRA General Counsel
[…] The other day I spoke to a friend and former colleague at the Attorney General’s office and was surprised to learn that price gouging is the number two complaint received by the Consumer Protection Division. Second only to robocalls, which are universally despised. This tells me that consumers have no interest in being taken advantage of and no problem standing up for themselves, as they should.
The legal definition of price gouging is unfortunately non-specific. MCL 445.903(z) defines price gouging as “charging the consumer a price that is grossly in excess of the price at which similar property or services are sold.” To do so constitutes an unfair, unconscionable, or deceptive method, act or practice in violation of the Michigan Consumer Protection Act.